News Center

Back to News Center

Mustangs shine in classroom, earn SUNYAC academic honors

MORRISVILLE, N.Y. – State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Commissioner, Patrick Damore, recently announced the spring 2009 academic team selections, naming 29 Morrisville State College student-athletes to the Commissioners List and 48 to the All-Academic Team.

To qualify for the Commissioner’s List honor, the student-athlete must be a varsity athlete, competed for the entire winter and/or spring season and have maintained a cumulative 3.3 grade point average for at least three semesters. Those named to the All-Academic Team must have earned at least a 3.3 grade point average during their season of competition.

The following is a listing of those student-athletes who were named to the Commissioners List:

NAME YEAR SPORT MAJOR HOMETOWN
Caylin Relkoff, SO, Ice Hockey, Human Performance and Health Promotion, Grand Forks, BC
Joakim Cedin, JR, IceHockey, Information Technology Management, Spanga, SWE
Adam Maglio, SO, Ice Hockey Business Administration, Nelson, BC
Nicole Palmer, JR, Softball, Equine Science, Fairfax, VA
Jonathan Fried, SO, Men's Lacrosse, Automotive Technology, Jordan, NY
Thomas Moore, JR, Men's Lacrosse, Automotive Technology, Rush, NY
Paulette Estabrooks, SO, Women's Lacrosse, Equine Science and Management, Harpursville, NY
Elizabeth Fish, JR, Women's Lacrosse, Renewable Resources, West Winfield, NY
Ashley Yardley, SR, Hunt Seat Equestrian, Equine Science, Mexico, NY
Hannah Chase, SR, Hunt Seat Equestrian, Equine Science, Dryden, NY
Jasmin Kompare, SO, Hunt Seat Equestrian, Equine Science, Clay, NY
Jennifer Habgood, SR, Hunt Seat Equestrian, Equine Science, Hamlin, NY
Karli Wimmer, JR, Hunt Seat & Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Brackney, PA
Katlynn Sacco, SO, Hunt Seat Equestrian, Equine Science, East Syracuse, NY
Nicole Brown, SR, Hunt Seat & Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Huntington Station, NY
Ashley Kubiak, SO, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Greenwich, NY
Helen Biette, SO, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Sprakers, NY
Janae O'Brien, So, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Woodstock, IL
Jessica Carroll, JR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Kerhonkson, NY
Jessica Powers, SR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Florence, MA
Laura Reagan, SR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Rochester, NY
Laurabeth Werner, JR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Hamburg, PA
Lisa Ballard, SO, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Rome, NY
Misty-Lynn Nicholson, SR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Webster, NY
Nicole Wright, SO, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Dryden, NY
Rebecca Gerrish, JR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Naugatuck, CT
Rebecca Schmitt, SR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Clayton, NY
Sarah Zimmer, JR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Brackney, PA
Serafina Gagliardi, JR, Western Equestrian, Equine Science, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
Tedra McDougal, JR, Western Equestrian, Agricultural Business Development, Adams, NY

The following student-athletes were named to the All-Academic Team:

NAME YEAR SPORT MAJOR HOMETOWN
Tom Longland FR Ice Hockey & M. Lacrosse Sports, Nutrition and Fitness Management Dunnville, ON
Joakim Cedin JR Ice Hockey Information Technology Management Spanga, SWE
Andrew Alarie JR Ice Hockey Business Administration Carlisle, ON
Garrett Leigh SO Ice Hockey Individual Studies New Hartford, NY
Adam Maglio SO Ice Hockey Business Administration Nelson, BC
Garnell Vaughn JR Men's Basketball Gaming & Casino Management Syracuse, NY
Kimberly Lewis SO Women's Basketball & Lacrosse Criminal Justice South Otselic, NY
Joe Lanza SO Wrestling Gaming & Casino Management Herkimer, NY
Kim DeHimer JR Softball Office Management Rome, NY
Nicole Palmer JR Softball Equine Science Fairfax, VA
Jessica Yates JR Softball Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Science North Rose, NY
Nelson Boyd SO Men's Lacrosse Business Administration Waterloo, NY
Thomas Moore JR Men's Lacrosse Automotive Technology Rush, NY
Jennifer Caffarelli SR Women's Lacrosse Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management Phillipsburg, NJ
Elizabeth Fish JR Women's Lacrosse Renewable Resources West Winfield, NY
Elizabeth Peck SO Women's Lacrosse Agricultural Business Development Antwerp, NY
Abbey Wilcox SR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Clifton Park, NY
Allison Soukup FR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Pine Bush, NY
Ashley Yardley SR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Mexico, NY
Cassie DeVoe SR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Owasco, NY
Catherine O'Donnell FR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Huntington, NY
Dayna Roberts SR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Watervliet, NY
Emma Perreault FR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Falmouth, MA
Hannah Chase SR Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Dryden, NY
Jasmin Kompare SO Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Clay, NY
Karli Wimmer JR Hunt Seat & Western Equestrian Equine Science Brackney, PA
Nicole Brown SR Hunt Seat & Western Equestrian Equine Science Huntington Station, NY
Renee Petruzzelli FR Hunt Seat & Western Equestrian Equine Science Toms River, NJ
Victoria LaBelle SO Hunt Seat Equestrian Equine Science Springfield, NH
Ashley Kubiak SO Western Equestrian Equine Science Greenwich, NY
Emily Olson SR Western Equestrian Equine Science Massena, NY
Helen Biette SO Western Equestrian Equine Science Sprakers, NY
Janae O'Brien SO Western Equestrian Equine Science Woodstock, IL
Jessica Carroll JR Western Equestrian Equine Science Kerhonkson, NY
Jessica Powers SR Western Equestrian Equine Science Florence, MA
Jonathan Rogers SR Western Equestrian Equine Science Nichols, NY
Laura Reagan SR Western Equestrian Equine Science Rochester, NY
Laurabeth Werner JR Western Equestrian Equine Science Hamburg, PA
Lisa Ballard SO Western Equestrian Equine Science Rome, NY
Misty-Lynn Nicholson SR Western Equestrian Equine Science Webster, NY
Nicole Wright SO Western Equestrian Equine Science Dryden, NY
Olivia Campbell FR Western Equestrian Animal Science North Java, NY
Rebecca Muzzey SR Western Equestrian Equine Science Chester, VT
Rebecca Schmitt SR Western Equestrian Equine Science Clayton, NY
Sarah Ferjak SO Western Equestrian Equine Science Killingworth, CT
Sarah Zimmer JR Western Equestrian Equine Science Brackney, PA
Serafina Gagliardi JR Western Equestrian Equine Science Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
Tedra McDougal JR Western Equestrian Agricultural Business Development Adams, NY

Twenty-one student-athletes receiving the academic award recorded a 4.0 GPA for the spring semester. In all, 113 student-athletes competing in the spring semester registered a 3.0 or better GPA.

Morrisville State is in its third year of provisional membership of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), Division III. Upon successful completion of the provisional period, Morrisville State will be a candidate for full accreditation as a member of the NCAA.

Morrisville State College offers more than 75 bachelor and associate degrees and options. Considered to be one of the most technologically advanced colleges in the nation for its ThinkPad University program and wireless technology initiative, the college recently became the first in the nation to comprehensively replace landlines in residence halls with individual cellular phones. Morrisville State College was also chosen as one of the top five colleges in the nation for campus activities by Campus Activities magazine.

The Morrisville State College Norwich Campus offers associate degree programs in accounting, business, computer systems technology, office administration, liberal arts transfer, nursing, early childhood, criminal justice and human services to south central New York residents and employers. Students may also apply coursework to other associate or bachelor degrees at the main campus.